About

Jorge is a dancer with the Basel Ballet and a freelance choreographer

  • Basel Ballet, 2000 to present.
  • Zurich Ballet, 2005-2008.
  • Sybaa Dance Company, 2004-2005.
  • Ballet Biarritz II, 2003-2004.
  • Basel Ballet, Switzerland.
  • LaMov Compañia de Danza, Spain.
  • Ballet del Sur Bahia Blanca, Argentina.
  • Basel Dance Academy Company, Switzerland.
  • Vertiginosos of the Ballet World, Russia.
  • Film Sur les Points de L’indifférence, France.
  • Covent Garden Dance Company, England.
  • Coreografos del Siglo XXI, Spain.
  • Art & Dance, Germany.
  • Jiri Kylian
  • Matz Ek
  • Nacho Duato
  • Mauro Bigonzetti
  • Nils Christi
  • Balanchine
  • William Forsythe
  • Jiri Bubenicek
  • Johan Inger
  • Rami Be’er
  • Richard Wherlock
  • Ohad Naharin
  • Christopher Bruce
  • Anjelin Preljocaj
  • Jorma Elo
  • Stijn Celis
  • Blanca Li
  • Stephan Thoss
  • Alexander Ekman
  • Heinz Spoerli
  • Thierry Malandain
  • Jean Phillipe Dury
  • Ed Wubbe
  • Helgi Tomasson
  • Ana Laguna.
  • First Prize at the International Competition of Zaragoza, Spain, 2001.
  • First Prize at the International Competition of Zaragoza, Spain, 2003.
  • Gold Medal at Premio Roma, Italy, 2005.
  • First Prize of the Jugenförderpreis des Sperber-Kollegiums, Switzerland, 2011.
  • Audience Prize Choice Cross Connection International Competition, Copenhagen, Denmark 2012.
  • 2nd Prize Burgos-New York Choreographic International Competition, Spain 2012.
  • Critics Prize Hannover Choreography International Competition, Germany, 2012.
  • 2nd Prize Burgos New-York International Choreographic Competition, Burgos, Spain 2014.
  • Audience Prize Burgos New York International Choreographic Competition, Burgos,Spain 2014.
  • Finalist at Hanover Choreographic International Competition, Germany 2014.
Assistants:

  • Debora Maiques Marin
  • Luciana Croatto

Music:

  • Teresa Carrasco

Visuals:

  • Permi Jhooti
  • Tabea Rothfuchs

Light Designer:

  • Thomas Giger

Costume Designers:

  • Mar Zaragoza
  • Cintia Decastelli

Photographers:

  • Ismael Lorenzo
  • Stephen G Smith
  • Marcus renner
  • Peter Schnetz